QUESTION

I c0-signed a provate student loan and the primary defaulted. I had to pay the loan in full , which was a very large amount of money.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Contracts - Idaho
More details to this question:
Do I have any legal recourse to get that money back from the individual?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, you can sue the primary debtor for the damages you incurred due to his/her default, but the real question is, having defaulted on a student loan, does that person have the financial wherewithal to pay any judgment?
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters