QUESTION

I cancelled out my gym membership before I relocated from Jersey City to Tampa on Aug 2015. But they are still charging me up and until now.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Sent them several email. Contacted them 3-4 times and I was told that they will get back to me after verifying my account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question is. That stated if you are looking to cancel the account, this needs to be done in accordance with the terms and conditions of the contract. Typically an email notice is not sufficient. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 12:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters