QUESTION

I contracted a company to rebuild my home after a fire need to talk to somebody about what I need to do

Asked on Jul 18th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
The company told us by March went got furniture then he said not may looking at situations there is nothing close
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you've paid the contractor what you're supposed to pay under the contract, and the contractor was supposed to finish specific work by a specific time and did not do so, you probably have an action against the contractor. However, if no dates were specified the court will impute a "reasonable" time into the contract, and depending on the scope of the work the contractor may still be in breach of contract. There's really no way to tell without more information. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2018 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters