QUESTION

I covered the entrance fees ($250) for another golfer to play with me in a tournament and he promised to pay it back within 2-4 weeks,been 4 months

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
He has agreed he owes the money via text messages which I have saved as evidence and has a million seemingly good excuses why he could not find a way to get me the money, should I send him a demand for payment and how much time is standard? Should I take him to small claims court and what are my chances of winning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
At that value - its a $250.00 learning lesson on not loaning what you can't walk away from and tolearn this person is of law character. 
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters