QUESTION

I created a process for my former employer and it appears in their copyrighted documentation. Can I use that same process at my new employer

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that this is a valid copyright, and that you created the process for your former employer, and did not have an agreement by which you owned all or part of that intellectual property, it belongs to your former employer.  You cannot use your former employer's intellectual property (whether it be a copyright, patent, trademark, or some other form) for your new employer without your former employer's permission.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters