QUESTION

I created a tribute band, there is an issue with one of the band members. There is no contract can I replace him?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2025 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The band member is make demands that restricts the development of the band.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
You state that "there is no contract".  Let me begin by stating that a contract does not always need to be in writing for a contract to exist.  Therefore, the answer to your question depends on the circumstances.  If the band member was an employee or independent contractor then the answer to your question depends upon a lot of variables.  Finally, you may have actually unknowingly formed a partnership - under Florida law a partnership may be formed when two or more people wnter into a business transaction for profit.  So, unless you planned to form the band as just a hobby you may have a partnership on your hands and not even realize it.  Sop, if you do , whether you can replace him will depend on what the Revised uniform Partnership Act (which applies in FL) says about replacing partners.  You should probably consult a local employment and/or business/partnership lawyer to ensure you do not misstep in replacing him.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2025 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters