QUESTION

I did business with a person who did not finish the job. I paid her and she will not respond to me. She owes me about $3,000.00 in unfinished work.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
and THAT is why you never pay people in advance to do any service work. There is no financially viable solution to this, unless you want to file suit out of principle possibly paying equal to or more than the amoutn in dispute. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 12:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters