QUESTION

I enlisted in the Army National Guard and have since changed my mind, can I get out of the contract?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I enlisted and signed the contract, but have not shipped out to basic training. I just had a change of heart and do not want to join anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to look at the terms of the contract.  there may be a clause in there regarding obligation of service, or what happens if you are found "unfit" for duty.   you should speak to the recruiter that signed the document with you and explain the situation and try to convince the recruiter that you would not be fit to seve.  Good luck !  
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters