QUESTION

I found a car on AutoTrader for an obviously incorrect price, is the dealer obligated to sell it to me? How do I go about doing that?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I contact the dealer immediately and told them I would fly down to purchase the car, they responded that the price was a misprint and they are in the works of fixing it. As of this morning it is corrected. Autotrader says: 2.1 When you offer a vehicle for sale through the Sell Your Car service, you must be prepared to sell that vehicle at the price at which, and the terms on which, you've listed it. How would I go about getting the dealer to legally sell me this vehicle for the listed price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  The dealership could be bound if the price were close to what you might expect, even if it was lower than what they really wanted to selll for, but you are not bound by the terms of your offer if is an obvious mistake (or an obvious joke.)  If the newspaper prints a dealership ad offering to sell a new Rolls Royce for $5, it is an obvious mistake and the dealer is not bound by it.  Since you recognize that this offer was for "an obviously incorrect price", the dealer is not bound.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters