QUESTION

I found out my wife was still married to a man in the Philippines after we got married here in the United States what are my options are we married le

Asked on May 22nd, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Montana
More details to this question:
I found out my wife was married in the Philippines years after we were married here in the United States I need to know if we are legally married in the United States
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your wife's Phillipine marriage was valid, and was not dissolved prior to your marriage, you and she are not legally married in the US.
Answered on May 22nd, 2021 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters