QUESTION

I gave a $3000 deposit to a caterer for my sons wedding. It did not state refundable or non. No contract was signed. Wedding is in June 2018.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Caterer is refusing to give any of our deposit money back. Wedding was 1 year and 4 months away when we asked for our deposit money to be returned. We feel that he breached our verbal agreement and his liquidated damages are zero because he has provided no services to us and there were no costs associated with our meetings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you file suit against the caterer with your local magistrate. You'll have a hearing in about a month and hopefully a resolution to your dispute. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters