QUESTION

I gave a tree service a deposit to cut down my tree after he gave me a quote. it has beed 8 weeks and I receive story after story why he cannot fulfil

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
having requesting quotes I selected a company and they sent me a quote. The company asked for a deposit to bind the contract which I paid. The office said they would be there next week. It has been 8 weeks and all that is happened is they claimed that are looking for someone else that their man screwed them over. This should not be my concern I gave a deposit in good faith and the company has not cut my tree to date. What are my options to get them to honor their contract. Tammy Bedeaux
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If I were you, I'd call the tree service and cancel the order and request the return of my deposit money.  If they refuse, you can file a complaint against them with the PA Attorney General OR you can file a claim against them for breach of contract with your local magistrate. Why do business with someone who already has shown that they will not honor committments?
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters