QUESTION

I gave two separate loans to an individual He started paying back but has stopped. still owing over 5K. Can I sue for both loans desperately (in NY)

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
One loan was for 5K and the other for over 2K. He initially started paying money back on the loans but has stopped. In New York State, small claims goes to 5K. Can I sue him for both loans separately? I have text messages acknowledging its a loan and him saying he would pay the monies back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can do two small claims cases.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters