QUESTION

I ha ve a certified letter at the post office waiting for me. I am going to be out of the country starting the 4th to the 20 should I wait to get i

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
my plastic surgeon is suing me for posting a negative review on yelp. claiming I signed a paper saying that I wouldn't. mY question is i am going out of the country for 3 weeks if I pick the letter up today it won't give me the time to make a response. If i wait and let them serve me when I return I will have a full 30 days to answer Is this wise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
In lawsuits, first class mail is the standard, not certified mail. You delay at your own risk. Your surgeon has a lawyer, and even though you "probably" have a good case, you will be "eaten alive" since you know nothing about SLAPP motions, lawsuits in general, the evidence code ... There really is a reason that law school takes 3 years nad not 3 months or 3 weeks. It is not a matter of logic or intelligence. It is a lot of rules. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters