QUESTION

i had a car repo'd on me 4 yrs ago and have since paid 14,000 back i find that to be wrong for a garnishment to pay it in full back..

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
i feel the garnishment on me is not right and dont know what to do about it car was 17K repo'd and was told had to pay it all back i have paid 14K back and now told by others that this is wrong
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No idea what you are referncing or who these "others" are. If there is a garnishment, feeling about it one way or the other is of no conequence as this would only occur after a judgment is issued by a judge holding that you owe the money at issue. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters