QUESTION

I had a company use my credit/debit card without my authorization, I paid my bill on the contract over the phone with my card and they asked if they c

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had a company use my credit/debit card without my authorization, I paid my bill on the contract over the phone with my card and they asked if they could keep the card on file so they could just take it out every two weeks I told them No! then 2 week later they used it anyway,I contacted them and they said it was an honest mistake, I asked how it could be an honest mistake when they should not even have card nu#,I have the email they sent me proving they used it, what can I do about this. Please advise. Patrick Anderso
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know that there is anything that you can do. You can file a complaint with the Tennessee Consumer Affairs but don't expect any help from them.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters