QUESTION

I had a gym membership that was signed when I was 15 I did lie on the paperwork to state I was above 18 the person doing the paperwork knew my real

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
Age and never asked for ID In 2008 a judgement was placed against me which now is on my credit which is causing me denial of a home loan. Can I be held responsible for this since I was a minor when it originated??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Had you defended the case back in 2008, you might very well have had a valid defense.  Six years later, however, it will be very difficult for you to have the case reopened (unless you can show that you were never properly served in the original case).  You might be able to do so if you can show a reasonable excuse why you didn't fight the case originally and only started to challenge the judgment now.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters