QUESTION

I had an employment contract and it was terminated when materially I inquired about the payments terms being changed without my knowledge.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I have a case on monies owed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If there was a written contracted, and the parties signed the contract, one party cannot modify the contract after that without the consent of all parties.  So if the terms differ materially from was was agreed to then you can ask for enforcement of the contract that everyone agreed to.     
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters