QUESTION

I had tak e n my motorcycle to a shop for a. Personal loan and i made my first payment then the owner cam to me to wpr it off and wont honor his end o

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I had taken my Harley-Davidson to a motorcycle repair shop in this town to get a loan on my motorcycle and I made my first payment then the owner came to me and offered me a deal to work it off then as I finished all my work he refused he refused to honor his part of the agreement after I did almost little over a hundred 40 hours worth of work at $20 an hour and now he's trying to charge me $1,200 to put the work he done on my bike my motorcycle that is not done properly and is not even finished because he didn't even do what I had wanted done to my motorcycle without my permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you will have a really hard time convincing anyone that such a deal was made. People dont bring vehicles to repair shops for loans and if thats what occurred there will be complicated story to unravel. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters