QUESTION

i have a 3 year lease in my name only. after i die can my wife assume the lease if so how . ineed to know . this is a new lease on a toyota camry.

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i am scheduling a by pass on my heart arteries within a few weeks. i wanted this car lease for my wife to assume, so that she would have a new car available. we are both 86 years old. i wanted a smooth transition for her, but i think i messed up. i may be able to stop this lease . i just signed it last night. please call asap i want to go to the dealer this am.....thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I wouldn't even worry about who assumes the lease.  the leasing company does not care who pays the bill, they just want the bill paid.  Take care of your medical issues and don't worry. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 8:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters