QUESTION

I have a breach of contract claim, account stated, undue enrichment, fraud complaint and want to know about attorney fees. Fraud will likely be dismis

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a complaint with four counts, in Michigan. The fraud count will likely be dismissed. There was no provision in the contract for attorney fees. How can they be recovered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can't speak to Michigan law specifically, but the general rule in the US is that, absent a contractual provision or statute authorizing an award of attorneys' fees to the prevailing party, each party pays its own.  You say there was no contractual provision, and you do not seem to allege a claim under any statute which authorizes the recovery of attorneys' fees, so it does not seem as if you can recover them.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters