QUESTION

I have a breach of warranty question involving an automaker

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a new car last year, Dodge Dart and after a couple of months of purchasing the car, it died on me as I was driving without warning. After several minutes, I managed to start it again and took it immediately to the dealership and they claimed that the problem was that the factory did not fill my engine with sufficient oil so I was very low and the car sensor detected it and shut it down. I then had another recurring problem this past weekend and took it again to the dealership and was told by one of their customer service reps that he knew exactly what the problem is and that I would require a new engine. Chrysler denied the claim and told me that I would need to add oil every 1,000 miles and they refuse to fix it. In other words, my car can die on the freeway at a moment's notice and a terrible accident, which can cause death, can occur and they refuse to fix it. While doing on-line research, I saw many complaints posted from other individuals who had the same problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is essentially a Lemon Law or warranty issue. You will likely need to hire a lawyer to pursue such an issue and need to do so ASAP. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters