QUESTION

I have a breached promissory note from my sister and her now ex husband. Is there a way to collect from just him?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Obviously not wanting to cause a family rift, but I have a promissory note when I lent my sister and her now ex husband $25,000. They were to pay monthly but I never received a payment. I let this go for a few years, but now they're divorced. The promissory note is unsecured but properly formatted and thorough. Can I collect half from just him, or would it have to be both as they signed the note together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not really.  You say that you let it go for a few years.  Assuming that the statute of limitations has not expired, you could sue only him, but he would assert a claim against your sister for contribution for her portion of the liability.  There are other machinations you could try (suing both then forgiving your sister after obtaining a judgment, etc.) but I really don't see a way to stick the debt solely on her ex.  However, you may be able to settle with him.  For example, he may prefer to pay you $10,000 rather then have you sue him, where, even if he recovers half from your sister, he will face liability of $25,000 plus interest.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters