QUESTION

I have a Civil case against a contractor for breach of contract. The house is incomplete AND there are errors made in construction that may cost mor

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
The errors made in construction may cost more than 25k to correct. The money already spent to continue the home's construction is in excess of 19k. Can both issues be handled in one case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  The case would cover all damages caused by the contractor's breach, inclduing both the additional money you will have to pay to complete the job for which the contractor was engaged and the damages caused by the errors (which can be either the cost to fix or the diminution in the home's value, depending on the exact facts.  However, there may be lower courts where jurisdiction is limited to under $25,000, or a similar sum, so you have to make sure that you sue in the right court.  You can't do this in small claims court, for example.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters