QUESTION

I have a contact with a landscaping company for sod and irrigation at my house. The job was supposed to be finished but not returning my calls.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The job was supposed to be completed last week. He is now not returning my phone calls. I have paid him for most of the work and now I can't get ahold of. Is this breach of contract? And is it work suing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes it is a breach of contract. Whether it is worth suing depends on the how much of the work has been completed, the amount of money involved and how strongly you want to pursue this matter and energy to spend on it.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters