QUESTION

I have a contingency agreement with a roofer that if insurance covers it, he gets the work. Other proposals are 25% less. Can I switch fee free?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
The contingency fee is $750 if I don't award the roofer who helped with the insurance adjuster to settle a claim. Other roofers offering similar product and scope of work are considerably cheaper. If I go to a different contractor am i obligated to pay the termination fee? No funds have been exchanged with any contractor for any services
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
What does the contract say about fees if you cancel the contract? An attorney would need to read the contract to let you know how to get out of it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:28 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters