QUESTION

I have a contract executed in Brevard County by a representative of a company that recruited me to open a school in Africa (now defunct) not paid.

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hired to help open a school in Africa. The premise was false (450 students; actually 7 students all children of faculty). The advertisement of the school as a Calvert Education school was false, website was plagiarized etc. I left with the assistance of the US Embassy as we never received work visas. They held all of our passports for months. I have not been paid. I am owed in excess of $25,000.00 from the signed contract. The owner has an LLC in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are likely to find that the ability to collect money from fraud scammers or just shady defendents is very difficult anda task most any competent lawyer will decline if you are expecting a contingent fee arrangement where the lawyer gets a percentage of the funds collected, an 40% of o 0 = 0. You will need to decide whether you want to spend money out of pocket hiring a civil trial lawyer to sue the entity and its operators to try and recover your payment and possibly expose the sham you describe
Answered on May 09th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters