QUESTION

I have a contract for a funeral for $5767.00 the spouse wrote a NSF check for $3000.00 leaving a balance of $2767.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We have begun the process with the state's attorneys office for the NSF check. Am I better off to go to small claims for the Balance. Should I go to civil court for the whole amount of can I do that? The lady who wrote the check is the sole prop. of a dental lab. They have a state license but have been admin. dissolved for not filing annual reports. I can find no ficticious name listing either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You can sue her for three times the face amount of the check under Florida Statute 68.065 plus interest, costs and attorney's fees. Contact a board-certified civil trial lawyer in your area.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 2:12 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters