QUESTION

I have a contract for deed and the grantor passes away. However, a will was read that stated the grantors kids have rights to the property.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a contract for deed that states once mortage was paid off the property goes to me . He passed last week and the will was read today and stated he wanted his kids to have the property. I have put 10,000 into the rent to the contract for deed agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Give me a call and we can talk about it. I need more information.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2018 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters