QUESTION

I have a contract for painting. Cliwnt signed contract by wtiting down payment amount and check #, no signature. Refuses to pay balance due

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
Work was completed beyond satisfactorily. Refuses to pay balance due. I have a police rwport. I called police when client rwfused to pay and became confrontational.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer- Your best bet is to look into securing a Mechanic's Lien, but the time is running and you have a 60 day window from the last day of work to obtain. Talk to a lawyer.    Best,   Nicholas Froning
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters