QUESTION

I have a contract that says it is non cancelable but I do not feel as though the business is delivering on their promise. what can I do?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I hired a consultant to help me with my linkedin strategy. I signed a contract that says it is non cancelable but I do not feel as though the business is delivering on their promise. what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You would cancel the contract due to the consultant's material breach in not delivering the services for which you paid.  Be prepared to be sued for the balance, however.  To succeed, you're going to have to prove that the consultant did not deliver what it was contractually obligated to deliver.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2020 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters