QUESTION

I have a contract which states my constructon project will take ten weeks. It is still not completed at week 22. Is this a breach of contract?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
From the information you have supplied it sounds like a breach but it might take a review of the contract to be sure.  Why did the delay occur?  was there a storm or other act of nature that prevented the completion of the project?  Was there an agreed upon extension of time?  Either implicit or explicit?  Meaning did you seem to agree that the project could take longer?  We have attorneys that are used to dealing with construction law matters, and if you would like to talk to one, contact my office and I will assist you. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters