QUESTION

I have a contract with a person for a loan I gave them for $6000 to be paid back when we separated. He sold his house in NYS and moved to Fla. 3yrs no

Asked on Oct 26th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
How do I go about this? Do I need a Fla atty? I have some info on him. It's going on 3yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To sue a person the court must have personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Then, if you want to sue some in Florida you will need an attorney admitted to the Florida State Bar. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters