QUESTION

I have a contract with an app development company, they did not fulfill it and were fully paid.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a company to development an app for us for iOS and Android. They only developed it for iOS. They will not give me the source code, which they claim they own, but this is not in the contract. Also, they are ignoring my calls and emails. I want to recover half the money I paid them in the contract and I want the source code so I can move it to Android.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no question that you will have to hire a lawyer to sort this out. As such you will also haveto weight the expense of doing so vs. the value to be recovered or the damages claimed. As these agreements are typically internent based, you may unfortunately have the added complication of multistate or federal litigation that would increase the potential expenses greatly.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters