QUESTION

I have a finance company. One of my debtors goes into the army reserves on 2/8. He is 3 months behind and no insurance. Can i repossess?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I wouldnt chance it now without a lawyer and replevin action due to a variety of issues including soldiers and sailors relief act. If you didnt take action for 3 months, there is no reason to rush now and cause yorself more grief.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters