QUESTION

i have a non compete contract that i signed in Oklahoma in 2008 i was ask to move to kansas in 2010

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Kansas
More details to this question:
If that contract is signed in Oklahoma how can they file against me in Kansas court. I was told by the owner it was not unenforceable by Oklahoma Laws and i believe that is why they are charging me in Kansas city now. In others words we never even had a plant in Kansas City when that non - compete was signed.Nor was there any thoughts of building one in any other state at that time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that there would otherwise be jurisdiction in Kansas (which there would if you now live in Kansas, unless the agreement provides that suit must be brought in some other forum), the fact that the contract was signed in Oklahoma in no way precludes suit being filed in Kansas.  Nor does the fact that the suit is in a Kansas Court mean that Oklahoma law will not apply, if that is the appropriate law.  Courts apply the law of diffferent states all the time.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters