QUESTION

I have a non compete signed with drivers license but no notary in georgia. Is it binding?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
Other party doing bad business and I do not want to hold up the non compete. I signed with my drivers license but no notary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Teh non-coimpete may or may not be enforceable depeinding on many factors, but (unless Georgia law is much different than the states in which I practice) lack of notarization should not be one of them.  In general, contracts are not required to be notarized.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2020 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters