QUESTION

I have a property in Florida which was for sale. We accepted a signed contract by all parties and earnest money. The buyer now wants out of the

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
contract because "If the neighbor puts up a fence, it will block his view, This was not stated in the contract and has tied up my property and showings. The gentleman who owns the property which they claim will block their view lives in NY and is seldom there. The view it to the right, the view to the left has homes on the property with trees around them, so it is doubtful that their view would be impaired. I am thinking of suing to perform. Do I have a chance of winning a law suit and is it worth it?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes you have a chance of "winning"  but whether it is "worth it" is always a matter of subjective opinion. Forfeiture of the deposit is typically the remedy and making someone buy a property is often difficult for a vaiety of reasons unless its a cash sale.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters