QUESTION

I have a question, I signed a rental agreement with a management company and was just informed that that management company has now become different

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
does this make the contract null and void, i did not make any agreement with the new company and want to know if i have any recourse. as well, the landlord has indicated that he was going to hire their own plumber, to which i have never seen or had contact from to fix a plumbing issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While you question references signing a rental agreement with a management company, many leases are between Landlord and Tenant, with the management company just acting as agent for the Landlord.  If this is the case, the change of the management company managing the property for the Landlord has no effect on the Agreement between Landlord and Tenant and would not make the lease agreement null and void. As to the plumbing issue, if you are having communications with the landlord directly, you can communicate your issues and problems with the plumbing (as well as the management company) to the Landlord.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters