QUESTION

I have a sign promissory note that is over 8 years old. When i contacted this person a few days ago, they went off. Do I have a good case .

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
About 8 years ago I was ask to loan this person 2550.00 to pay up her back rent. I agreed and she sign a promissory note agreeing to pay me 100.00 per week. after receiving the money she said she made a mistake and needed 350.00 more to have money to live on and pay some small bills. I increase the loan to 2900.00 with the same terms. She made 5 payments of 100.00 and the told me that she did not make enough to pay her rent and pay me 100.00 per week. 6 months later she lost her apartment and had to move back home. Paying no rent she made no attempt to pay me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not sure what the statute of limitations is in Illinois, but it likely has passed.  In New York, the statute of limitations on breach of contract is 6 years from the breach (i.e. the missed payment.)  Depending on when the last payments were due, you may still have a claim for some of the missed payments.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters