QUESTION

I have a signed contract with my signature, 2 witness signatures, and the signatures of 2 people, who, in the contract, agree that they owe me money.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Alabama
More details to this question:
The money owed was for unpaid rent. The only question i have is that would this contraxt hold up in court if not notatized? P.s. I'm actually in Oklahoma. The state selection bar wouldn't allow me to scroll down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
 I do not practice in Oklahoma, but I have handled cases in more than a dozen jurisdictions, and I don't know of any that require that a contract be notarized, although it might be necessary for prenuptial agreements, separation agreements, etc.  Some documents, like deeds and wills, neither of which is a contract, require more formalities, but witnesses are generally enough.  Many contracts are not even required to be in writing.  Again, I don't specifically know about Oklahoma, but I'd be surprised if notarization was required. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters