QUESTION

I have a small claim filed against me in another state. A lady is claiming I owe her for a plane ticket she bought. I can''t afford the ticket or to...

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
leave to state for a court date. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving San Clemente, CA
1 Award
Mr. Gonzalez,      You need to check with the Clerk of the Court where the case was filed. Often times you can appear telephonically rather than appearing in person. If you cannot appear, and if that state's rules are like California where you cannot be represented by an attorney, then it will go to judgment, and you will need to resolve the debt with her. You can also attempt to resolve the debt with the plaintiff before the case goes to trial. If you do not appear, you will almost certainly lose and be in a position where you will have to pay the debt. David L. GibbsThe Gibbs Law Firm, APCSan Clemente, Californiawww.gibbslaw.com *Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. §528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters