QUESTION

I have a tenant who is breaching contract by not allowing prospective buyers to view the property. She is also writing emails w/defamatory statements

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
How Can I proceed about these two topics? A lawyer told me to offer her a discounted rent in change of allowing views. The fact is that she is disrespectful, and is creating defamation of character against me with no evidence. Can I sue her for libel? Can I evict her for breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your best bet is to hire a landlord attorney and evict her ASAP for whatever legitimate reason you can establish. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 12:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters