QUESTION

I have a vendor who demolished the lower portion of a dry bar damaged in the floods caused by Matthew. He does not want to finish the job.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a vendor who demolished the lower portion of a dry bar damaged in the floods caused by Matthew. He does not want to finish the job for inexplicable reasons. I want my item back in original form or reimbursement. I expect him to refuse. I want to take to small claims court. Value of item is $700 but this is on principle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Principle has a price that ALWAYS exceed its value. Unless you have money to burn you are wasting you time. Next time hire a reputable company to do the work and not try to save a buck using  Johnny Shadetree - it almost always costs more in the end. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 3:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters