QUESTION

i have a verbal contract for a western sewing shirts all have been finished and sent out finished. The lady now will not pay for merchased ive sewn fo

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
she wants to change the contract for only ten dollars a shirt brand new they are 49.00 up to eighty im only charging 24.99 a shirt and im wanting enough for each shirt at 24.99 each along with the shirt patternat 17.29and shippin1please help0.95 1.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
An oral agreement is enforceable except in certain cases, none of which are mentioned here.  I cannot see what here defense is, but then I am only seeing one side of the story.  But based on what you are saying, you are owed the money. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters