QUESTION

I have an ongoing issue with a roofing company that was suppose to Re-Roof my House 11 months ago. They have made several mistakesHow can you help me?

Asked on May 07th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I own property with my brother and sister. We needed a new roof. My niece works for a roofing company so we chose to go with that company. they started the process and then were shut down by the county for 7 mistakes. that was 11 months ago. In the mean time they had to get a GC to do more work. That took several months looking for someone to do them a favor since they made mistakes and didn't want to hire a GC to get the job done right, they hired a friend of a friend to do the work, took months to get plans from an engineer, the GC sent in for the permit, they got denied because of lack of correct paperwork, The GC tried to get us to change the original plans of the house to make it easy for them to do. Now after no communication from the roofing company i called the GC from the phone number i found on the permit, after 4 months they said they didn't want to handle the job. We paid the Roofing Contractor Company approx $10,00.00 dollars and no other work has been performed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is what happens when dealing with family and freinds, things get sloppy. You and your siblings need to retain a lawyer to sue the contractor for the money paid  - if they wont return it and you thnk they have it to pay. Otherwise its a $10,000.00 learning lesson which will be terrible. 
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 4:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters