QUESTION

I have been overcharged by Avis for car hire in France. The debit card charge is based on a false invoice.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
The overcharge is for events which did not occur. I would like to take legal action against Avis to recover my money. Do you have any advice. I have all paperwork verifying my claim. The sum involved is over $1000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not entirely sure what you mean by a false invoice. What type of events did not occur that you are being additionally charged for? Please clarify. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters