QUESTION

I have been sued by a former friend whom I had helped both financially and my time during her time of need. Now she twisted the facts on her favor.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
My former friend sued her former employer at a time when she did not have any money. At the same time, she told me that she was going to undergo operation for her breast cancer, but it was for breast reconstruction. I spent for her for food for almost two (2) years and after the surgery, I paid for her car service to bring her to/from her medical check up every week (sometimes 2x /week). She did not have money to pay for paralegal so she begged me to help compose her correspondences, as well as respond to her former employer's requirements, as her lawyer coursed all documentations to her, hence, everything fell on me. I have more than five (5) huge binders of what I had worked on for her. When she received the money from her late husband's life, she asked me to be on her account because she did not have any ID to open an account and neither did she have this to withdraw. I withdrew for her, as per her text messages. Now she denied having received the monies and everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
As the saying goes, no good deed goes unpunished. Given that you have your text messages, it seems you can certainly prove your friend requested you withdraw the money. Proving your friend received it may be more difficult, but a good lawyer should be able to help build a good defense for you. You may possibly have a counterclaim against her for all the monies you spent, although that will be more difficult, since those expenditures will likely be viewed as gifts.  
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters