QUESTION

I have been told by Verizon that they and Samsung have compromised my security. They have also been over charging me for services not delivered. Can y

Asked on Jun 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been with Verizon for two years, I also bought a Samsung S7 phone when I started this service. I have paid substantial money for several plans as the one I had was not supporting my Hotspot. Last week I was told that I needed a password to enable myself to access any and all online sites. I have never had a password and they said it is unlawful on their part to allow this and that someone else has been accessing my hotspot and likely has all my personal info as well as they could be visiting sites that are unlawful and too, I have been paying for services not available and not protected. I now have no data left even though I have paid big $$$ for this. There is more but is this enough for now to create dialogue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Other than useless corporate speak  - not sure what you mean by creating a dialog. You can do that any time you like by calling customer service and complaining. It is not clear WHO compromised your security though it sounds like it was breached. What if anything needs to be done is dependant on that determination. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 10:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters