QUESTION

i have had my car repossessed after missing a number of payments. If i pay yhe past due amounts are they obligated to surrender my car?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not necessarily. Many finance agreements have what is called an acceleration clause in which theycan declare the entire amount owed on the loan due. At a minimum you will also likely have to pay any late fees, penalty and repo charges before your finance company would agree to a voluntary reinstatement. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 8:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters